Location: “UzExpoCentre”, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Venue:  Pavilion No. 2, Main Stage
Date and time: November 16, 14:00 – 15:30
Within the framework of the International Forum at the 28th Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road”, a panel session on the topic will be held on November 16 at 14:00: “Sustainable tourism”.
The speakers of the panel session will be representatives of leading international and domestic organizations such as an international business expert on PR and strategic marketing in this field of tourism and hospitality.
The session will focus on topical issues of tourism development in the context of climate change, the impact of tourism on the environment and the local community, measures to reduce waste and energy consumption in the tourism industry, the development of ecotourism and alternative forms of recreation, the involvement of the local population in tourism activities, the preservation of cultural heritage and attractions in the development of tourism, sustainable mobility and transport solutions for tourists.
Local and foreign representatives from the UK and Turkey will present the following topics: “Green technologies in the hotel business of Uzbekistan: the path to sustainability and certification”, “The importance of socio-cultural values in sustainable tourism, a presentation dedicated to the topic will also be presented: “Tourism and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) UN”.