Uzbekistan Airways – Safety, stability, comfort
Today it is difficult for us to imagine traveling without modern transport. It is one of the most important and driving components of tourism. When traveling long distances, civil aviation is of course in greatest demand.
In the annals of New Uzbekistan, many events determined the present day and the future of the country, as well as the development of the tourism potential of the republic.
One such event was the creation in 1992 of the National Airline. Over a 30-year period, the Uzbekistan Airways brand has become known and recognized throughout the world as a stable, safe and reliable air carrier.
Traveling between cities and countries by air is the fastest, most comfortable and safest way to travel long distances. Moreover, today Uzbekistan Airways occupies a strong position in the international air transportation market, providing passengers with a high quality and competitive product.
In fact, the airline has something to be proud of. Uzbekistan’s modern, comfortable airliners regularly land and take off in more than 50 cities in Europe and Asia, and operate charter flights from Alaska to New Zealand. Experienced pilots of Uzbekistan have mastered the operation of A320 aircraft, Boeing-757/767, and today operate a new generation of aircraft – Dreamliner. Their skills and potential are well known in the world and highly appreciated by reputable international organizations.
Today, Uzbekistan Airways successfully operates flights to Dubai, Delhi, Amritsar, Istanbul, Tel Aviv, Seoul, Frankfurt, Moscow, Kuala Lumpur and Singapore, as well as via Riga to New York.
On July 27, 2017, for the first time in history, Uzbekistan Airways performed the first direct flight on a Dreamliner on the Tashkent – New York – Tashkent route.
Since November 01, 2022, flights to the capital of Malaysia – Kuala Lumpur have been successfully operated.
Since October 30, 2022, a new route from Fergana to the UAE has been opened. Ferghana – Dubai – Ferghana direct flights are operated 2 times a week.
Since August 2021, Uzbekistan Airways is switching to a new low-cost hybrid flight model and launching flights in the “full economy” format on board Uzbekistan Airways Express, which made it possible to purchase tickets to different destinations at more affordable prices.
In a significantly short period of time, the company has implemented ambitious reforms in its activities and structure. Among them, the creation of separate internal services to improve the quality of service and passenger service.
The ground infrastructure of airports has been modernized, the fleet of aircraft has been completely updated and new aircraft have been mastered. New routes have been opened, new terminals and air terminals with high capacity have been built, and advanced technologies have been introduced.
Today, all 11 airports of the republic have the status of “international” and are equipped with reliable and perfect inspection equipment. Modern passenger terminals are equipped with all amenities and equipment that meet international standards.
Modern air traffic Control centers (ATC) and a new air navigation system have been put into operation at all international airports of the country, which is managed by highly qualified dispatchers of the Uzaeronavigation Center.
The airline itself is engaged in the professional training of its staff. The training center has a professional teaching staff and a training center with various types of simulators, including full-flight simulators of the A320 and Boeing-767 aircraft, which allows us to offer training and training services for flight personnel to foreign companies.
Uzbekistan Airways Catering is responsible for high-quality meals on board Uzbekistan Airways. The food and beverage service has been completely updated to ensure that passengers stay safe while traveling. The new service requires less interaction between passengers and flight attendants, which significantly reduces the risk of transmission of infection through physical contact.
Uzbekistan Airways Technics operates based on Uzbekistan Airways and Uzbekistan Airports, which performs maintenance and repair of aircraft (MRO), and a Center for the repair of composite materials has been established. Thanks to its own aircraft repair base, the national air carrier can independently and qualitatively maintain the airworthiness of its aircraft of various modifications, including the Boeing 787 Dreamliner, and provide aircraft maintenance services to foreign airlines.