Tashkent International Tourism Fair (TITF) “Tourism on the Silk Road” – is a significant event of the tourism industry of Uzbekistan and the entire Central Asian region.
TITF has been held since 1995 with the official support of the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
TITF today is a global platform for meetings of tourism professionals. Presentations of tourism opportunities of dozens of countries, business negotiations of hundreds of tourism industry professionals, international conferences on topical issues of international tourism development are being hold here.
Last year, TITF-2023 brought together tourism business experts from all over the world and, in many ways, it was useful to all representatives of this field: representatives of the business community, employees of leading travel companies, largest hotel chains, diplomatic corps, educational institutions in the field of tourism, insurance companies , as well as representatives of MICE tourism. The last fair attracted a record number of more than 300 industry representatives from 30 countries and 13 thousand visitors over 3 days.
An International Forum with panel sessions was held in the business part of TITF-2023 during the fair. Leading international and Uzbek experts in the field of tourism became the speakers of the forum within the framework of TITF-2023.
In addition, more than 20 thousand negotiations in the B2B format were held within the framework of TITF-2023 and more than 8 thousand agreements were concluded between tourism organizations.
The organizer of the fair is the State Unitary Enterprise “National PR-Centre”.