Tashkent International Tourism Fair (TITF) “Tourism on the Silk Road” – is a significant event of the tourism industry of Uzbekistan and the entire Central Asian region.
TITF has been held since 1995 with the official support of the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
TITF today is a global platform for meetings of tourism professionals. Presentations of tourism opportunities of dozens of countries, business negotiations of hundreds of tourism industry professionals, international conferences on topical issues of international tourism development are being hold here.
After a 2-year pause, the grandiose return of TITF-2022 took place, as a result of the great and prominent work of professionals in the tourism industry. The last fair gathered a record number – more than 300 industry representatives from 30 countries and 11 thousand visitors within 3 days.
An International Forum with panel sessions was held in the business part of TITF during the fair. Leading international and Uzbek experts in the field of tourism became the speakers of the forum within the framework of TITF.
In addition, more than 20 thousand negotiations in the B2B format were held within the framework of TITF-2022 and more than 7 thousand agreements were concluded between tourism organizations.
The organizers of the fair are the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State Unitary Enterprise “National PR Center”.