Tourism in Uzbekistan is one of the fastest growing and developing sectors of the economy. More than a million tourists from all over the world visit our country every year, and domestic and so-called outbound tourism is also developing rapidly.
According to the State Statistics Committee, 558,600 citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan went abroad for a vacation in 2022 for 10 months. Most of the Uzbeks visited Turkey – 202.1 thousand people, the UAE — 87.9 thousand people, Saudi Arabia – 49 thousand people and Egypt – 29.5 thousand people. Germany closes the rating of popular destinations among Uzbeks – 3.5 thousand people. Package tours remain the most convenient and popular for Uzbek citizens. Since many citizens are not yet ready for independent trips to foreign or exotic countries.
Also in recent years, Umra tours have been in the greatest demand for foreign trips among Uzbeks. The first flight after the cancellation of international flights due to the pandemic was made by citizens of Uzbekistan in September 2022. In the new season of “Umrah-2022”, Uzbek pilgrims traveled to Medina and Mecca for 11 days.
On September 29, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia headed by Minister for Khajj and Umrah Affairs Tawfiq bin Fawzan al-Rabia in Tashkent. During the conversation, an agreement was reached to increase the quota for Uzbek citizens to perform Khajj twice – up to 24 thousand per year, as well as the number of pilgrims for Umrah – up to 100 thousand.
There are more than 2000 tourist companies engaged in domestic and outbound tourism in the country. To support and identify controversial issues in the activities of domestic travel companies in Uzbekistan, the Association of Private Travel Companies of Uzbekistan (APTA) was established.
APTA is a non-governmental, non-profit public organization established in 1998 on the initiative of private tour operators and hotels of the country with the support of the Government of the Republic. It unites tour operators, representatives of the hotel business and guest houses.
The main tasks of the Association are to protect the rights of members of the Association, it is also designed to represent the interests of private sector entities in government and other bodies, in particular, representatives of small and medium-sized businesses in the tourism sector of the republic, as well as to take an active part in creating a modern infrastructure for international tourism in Uzbekistan.