Today it is difficult for us to imagine traveling without modern transport. This is one of the most important and driving components of tourism. When overcoming long distances in travel, of course, civil aviation is in the greatest demand.
Due to its advantageous geographical location, Uzbekistan in the past functioned as a transit country at the crossroads of the Great Silk Road. And today, Uzbekistan’s international airports function as transit airports connecting western and eastern countries. Moreover, Uzbekistan is a country that welcomes foreign investors, businessmen and tourists from all over the world
There are many events in the annals of New Uzbekistan that have determined the present day and the future of the country, as well as the development of the republic’s tourism potential.
One of these events was the creation of a national air company in 1992. Over a 30-year period, the Uzbekistan Airways brand has become known and recognized worldwide as a stable, safe and reliable air carrier.
On August 15, 2019, “Uzbekistan Airports” Joint Stock Company was established on the basis of Uzbekistan Airways by decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Today, Uzbekistan Airports JSC acts as a single executive and connecting body of all regional airports of the republic: Islam Karimov Tashkent International Airport LLC, Samarkand International Airport LLC, Bukhara International Airport LLC, Navoi International Airport LLC, Andijan International Airport LLC Muhammad Babur International Airport LLC, Namangan International Airport LLC,Fergana International Airport LLC,Nukus International Airport LLC, Urgench International Airport LLC, Termez International Airport LLC, Karshi International Airport LLC.
Starting in 2020, Uzbekistan plans to de-monopolize the aviation market.
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 27, 2018 No. UP-5584 “On measures for cardinal improvement of civil aviation of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, the reform of the aviation industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan is envisaged.
For these purposes, “Uzbekistan Airways” and “Uzbekistan Airports” joint-stock companies were created by reorganizing on the basis of the National Airways. State unitary enterprises that are part of the airline are transformed into limited liability companies (LLC). Uzbekistan Helicopters LLC was created on the basis of the State Unitary Enterprise “Airline of Special Aviation Works (SAR)”, and the Uzaeronavigation Center was transferred to the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Several private airlines have started operating in the country. Among them are Qanot Sharq Airlines, SilkJet, Silk Avia, Humo Air, Panorama Airways, etc.
Qanot Sharq, established as the first private airline in Uzbekistan, is led by a team of highly qualified aviation industry professionals with more than 20 years of experience in the industry. The airline will operate flights from several regional airports of Uzbekistan, providing regular air transportation to international destinations such as Istanbul, Ankara (Turkey), Dubai (UAE), Jeddah, Medina (Saudi Arabia), Moscow, St. Petersburg (Russian Federation) and Almaty (Kazakhstan).
Since the end of 2019, an “open sky” regime has been introduced in Uzbekistan. Since October 1, 2019, the regime has been introduced at the international airports of Bukhara, Nukus, Karshi and Termez with the fifth degree of freedom, which allows foreign companies to fly from Uzbekistan not only to their country of registration. And since August 2020, open skies have been introduced at all regional airports of the republic.
The “Open Sky” regime was introduced from August, 1 for a period of two years until the end of the “Winter 2022/2023” season with the possibility of prolongation or change of conditions at the airports of Karshi, Nukus, Termez, Bukhara, Navoi, Urgench, Andijan, Ferghana, Namangan and Samarkand using the fifth freedom of air. This means the right to receive and unload passengers, mail and cargo traveling to or from a third state.
On January 2, 2023, the grand opening of Tax Free counters installed by the State Tax Committee and started their work in test mode took place at the airports of Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, Fergana and Urgench.
The Tax Free system implies the return to foreign citizens of VAT amounts paid by them when purchasing certain types of goods from entrepreneurs engaged in retail trade in Uzbekistan. The list of goods covered by cashback is specified in the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of November 8, 2022. These are souvenirs, nuts, fruits and dried fruits, leather and fur products, carpets, textiles and much more.
To get a VAT refund, you need to register in the Soliq mobile application and scan receipts for purchases made in it. When departing at the airport, the passenger needs to check in for the flight, then contact the Tax Free counter, presenting the boarding pass and the goods themselves. The registered goods can be left for carriage in hand luggage, or return to the check-in desk and put in the luggage.
The total amount of the purchase of goods subject to the Tax Free system must be at least 1 million soums. Also, the product should not be opened and used. Employees of the tax committee, after checking the compliance of the goods with all the criteria, issue cashback. For various categories of goods, the passenger can refund up to 90% of the VAT amount. Cashback is issued to the passenger’s card and paid after the 25th day of the month following the month in which the refund was registered.