As part of the Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road” 2022, an international forum was held with the participation of leading speakers.
The forum organized such sessions as “International competition and branding”; “Media projects – a tourist business card of the country”; “The role of the state in the development of tourism in the country” and others. During the sessions, promising areas of the tourism industry of Uzbekistan were presented.
Well-known speakers from foreign countries spoke at the forum, in particular: Stanovkin Sergey Serafimovich – Head of the Commercial Representative Office of BBC Global News in Eurasia, General Director of DARS Consulting, Sophie Ibbotson – Ambassador of the tourist brand “Uzbekistan” in the UK and others. In addition, the forum included performances by not only local but also foreign popular bloggers, influencers and journalists.
Exhibitions and fairs serve as a kind of mirror for the development of tourism. The holding of such international events and forums can serve as a transitional stage in the development of the tourism industry of Uzbekistan to the international level.