The delegation of Uzbekistan, led by the Chairman of the Tourism Committee Umid Shadiev, took part in the work of “ITB Berlin” (Internationale Tourismus-Börse Berlin), the largest travel and tourism exhibition in the world, uniting hotels, travel agencies, tour operators, online on March 5-7, 2024 -platforms, airlines and other tourism industry experts.
More than 11 thousand representatives of tourism and related industries from more than 180 countries took part in the event, which took place at the Messe Berlin exhibition complex in Berlin with their stands.
In addition, the delegation of Uzbekistan held a number of meetings with foreign partners to discuss prospects for cooperation in the largest tourism event in Central Asia – the Tashkent International Tourism Fair TITF-2024, which will be held in November this year in Tashkent.