From September 1 to September 3, 2023, the 35th International Tourism Fair “MATTA Fair 2023” was held in the capital of Malaysia in the city of Kuala Lumpur. In the largest Malaysian international trade and exhibition center MITEC, the delegation of Uzbekistan first time presents the national stand of our country.
The participation of the Uzbek delegation in the tourism fair “MATTA Fair 2023” was organized by representatives of the State Unitary Enterprise “National PR-Centre” under the Committee of Tourism and with the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia.
During the international fair, meetings was orginized with tourism government organizations and marketing companies, such as the Tourism Malaysia, the Korea Tourism Organization, the Taiwan Tourism Bureau, the Philippine Tourism Promotion Council, the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey, the Japan National Tourism Organization, as well as business audiences of representatives of the Uzbek delegation with Malaysian tour operators in active sales of venues and familiarization with the conditions of participation in the Tashkent International Tourism Fair TITF-2023, which will be held in November this year in Tashkent.